| ||||
Writing for Stage Writing for Screen Writing for Radio What's On | E-BULLETIN: April 2010Welcome to Playwrights' Studio, Scotland's April These monthly bulletins contain information about future Playwrights' Studio projects and activities, as well as many other opportunities available to dramatic writers across the UK and internationally from a range of sources. This page of the e-bulletin is divided into sections which list information about Playwrights' Studio projects as well as opportunities and events for stage writing, screen writing, and radio writing. Please click through to the section that interests you for more information about these events. Our final section, What's On, contains a list of some of the new work by Scottish writers coming up in the next few months. We would appreciate any feedback you have on our | |||
| Studio News | ||||
Writing for Stage | ||||
Writing for Screen | ||||
Writing for Radio | ||||
What's On | ||||
| Studio News | ||||
|
Up Close - Saturday 17th April | |||
Location: CCA, 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow Up-Close is shaping up to be an exciting day for writers. Even if you haven’t managed to reserve a place, Up Close is a chance to meet other writers and the staff of the Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland to find out about other opportunities that are available to you, so please come and speak to us on the day. Registration will begin at 10am at the Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland reception desk and bookshop in the CCA cafe. Staff from the Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland will be on hand to sign you into your booked session(s) and provide you with an event pack containing all the information you’ll need for the day. Please remember to bring a notebook and pen if you wish to take notes during the sessions. Events on the day Introduction to Playwriting (10.30am) - Led by our Associate Playwright Chris Dolan. Suitable for those with no playwriting experience, this session will deliver useful guidance for both aspiring playwrights as well as interested members of the public. Making Applications & Proposals (11am)- This session will be delivered by playwright and theatre producer Tim Nunn, Cultural Enterprise Office's Specialist Performance Adviser. This practical workshop for individuals focuses on making applications and proposals for funding, commissions and residencies. BBC Scotland Radio Drama (12.30pm and 2pm)–Hosted by David Ian Neville, BBC Radio Drama producer, this workshop is aimed at anyone interested in writing for radio drama. Further Skills for Playwrights (2.30pm)- Led by Chris Dolan, for those with some experience of playwriting, or who have attended a playwriting workshop in the past De-Mystifying Writing for Television (4pm) - This session will be facilitated by Amy Roberts from the BBC Scotland Drama Department and chaired by Chris Dolan. Along with a panel of Scottish screenwriters including Stuart Hepburn and Ann Marie di Mambro, our guests will explore their experiences writing for long running and returning series. Further Skills for Playwrights (4.30pm) - Led by renowned Scottish playwright Douglas Maxwell, this workshop is for those with some experience of playwriting, or who have attended a playwriting workshop in the past. Informal Play Reading (7pm onwards) - An informal play reading of The White Rose by Peter Arnott, directed by Nicola McCartney. Please note that capacity for these events is limited. If you are unable to attend any of the sessions you have booked, please let us know by 12 noon on Friday 16th April, to allow us to offer the place to someone else. For further details, please email info@playwrightsstudio.co.uk or call 0141 332 4403
| ||||
| Applications Now Open for the 2010/2011 Mentoring Session
| ||||
The Playwrights' Studio, Scotland is now accepting applications for our 2010/2011 Mentoring Session. Every year the Playwrights’ Studio offers an opportunity for new playwrights to be mentored by established playwrights. This is an amazing chance to improve your writing skills and gain valuable insights into the playwriting process. Eligible Applicants You should be an emerging playwright, living in Scotland or from Scotland and living elsewhere, with a particular play you hope to develop during your mentoring time. You do not need to have been produced in order to qualify. You should be available from September 2010 for six months to work on your script regularly. Mentees will be matched with a mentor in September and will remain in communication with this mentor over the six month working period. To Apply Please Send:
Please address applications to: Playwrights' Studio, Scotland or send via email to alice@playwrightsstudio.co.uk Please note: The application deadline is earlier this year Also Note: Short-listed applicants will be asked to submit a complete piece of writing electronically at a later date. | ||||
| Playwrights' Studio Writers' Projects Apply Now | ||||
Applications are now open for Writer’s Projects 2010/2011. You, the professional playwright, can apply for up to £3,250 to support any aspect of your writing development. A limited number of Writer’s Projects are available. In selecting which ones to support we will consider;
We will run the project for you, providing administrative support and handling all the financial management, and will work closely with you to ensure that the project successfully meets your needs. Application Criteria Applications to the Writers’ Project scheme must be submitted by individual playwrights. You can apply if you:
Projects which already have funding will not be considered. Deadlines There are 2 deadlines for application submissions:
How to Apply Please visit www.playwrightsstudio.co.uk/writersprojects.htm to download an application form. Completed applications should be sent to Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland, CCA 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow G2 3JD. Applications may also be sent via email to info@playwrightsstudio.co.uk If you wish to discuss your project with us prior to submitting an application we invite you to call our office (0141 332 4403) or send an email to info@playwrightsstudio.co.uk | ||||
Playwrights' Studio Partner Projects | ||||
The Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland is committed to working in partnership to enable activity for playwrights across Scotland and beyond. Applications are open for Partner Project funding 2010/2011. Organisations can apply for up to £5,000 to deliver activity with playwrights. Applicants must have matching funds (see Criteria below). A limited number of Partner Projects are available. In selecting which ones to support we will consider;
Application Criteria
There are two deadlines for application submissions:
How to apply If you wish to discuss your project with us prior to submitting an application we invite you to call our office (0141 332 4403) or send an email to info@playwrightsstudio.co.uk Call for Scottish plays performing at The Edinburgh Festival Location: Edinburgh Deadline: 31 May During August 2010 we will be based in Edinburgh with our Bookshop and Information Point We would like to hear from any Scottish Playwrights who are having their plays performed at this year's festival, for inclusion in our 2010 Festival Brochure. Please email alice@playwrightsstudio.co.uk with your performance information. Fuse Script Reading Service Fuse is a unique Scotland wide initiative that makes information about new plays available to the artistic directors at the country's top theatre venues. Plays submitted to Fuse will be read and critiqued annonymously by theatre professionals. This feedback is made available free of charge to the playwright. For more information on how to submit a play to Fuse please visit our website at www.playwrightsstudio.co.uk/fuse.html The Space Don't forget about this fantastic resource for writers. The Playwrights' Studio has a private office space available to writers for the following purposes:
Use of the space is subject to availability. To book a time to use the space, please contact Alice on 0141 332 4403 or alice@playwrightsstudio.co.uk Playwrights' Studio, Scotland new Twitter Page Playwrights' Studio, Scotland, are proud to announce the launch of our own Twitter page. Please visit http://twitter.com/Pwrightsstudio to follow all our latest news and find out about future events.
| ||||
| Writing for Stage | ||||
WACtheatre - WACfest Weekend Aberdeen-based WACtheatre are an organisation set up specifically to produce new work and to create opportunities for writers and actors in North East Scotland, particularly around Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire. WAC hold weekly meetings (WAC Wednesdays) to bring together playwrights and actors based in Aberdeen and the Shire to read plays and discuss how they can be developed. WACtheatre are holding their first writing festival this April with performances, readings and workshops. For further information, visit http://www.wactheatre.co.uk/downloads/WACfest.pdf WAC are also on the lookout for new plays - so if you've got an idea, a dog-eared script or just want some help getting to grips with script writing, drop them a line. Guidelines/script layouts are available for submitting unsolicited scripts. Download them from http://www.wactheatre.co.uk/downloads/WACScriptGuidelines.pdf or contact them for details. NB: please DO NOT send unsolicited scripts to WACtheatre without reading the Guidelines.
Words, Words, Words Traverse Theatre Location: Edinburgh Deadline: 19 April 2010 This season the Traverse is inviting writers at all stages to submit short scenes for their new Words, Words, Words events. You are invited to send them some words or just sit back and enjoy the newest voices in theatre. The short pieces (approx 2 – 4 pages in length) will be read aloud by members of writing groups in the informal setting of the Traverse Bar Café space. Scenes must be submitted by 19 April for the 3 May performance. For more information please email jennifer.williams@traverse.co.uk
Linda McLean : The Writer As Artist Traverse Theatre Location: Edinburgh Date : 1 May 2010 A workshop by leading Scottish playwright Linda McLean on visual art as an inspiration for playwriting. This daylong event will commence at the National Gallery of Modern Art Pre-booking with Traverse box office essential. £16 (£8 Concessions)
Call for Scripts Ren Theatre Location: Edinburgh Date : 14 May 2010 Ren Theatre is producing a show for performance in April 2011. They are currently seeking script and idea submissions. They are interested in one act plays of approximately an hour in length, with no more than four cast members. For more information, or to email submissions, visit www.rentheatre.com
Writer in Residence Leafing the Green Location: Aberdeen Deadline: 20 May 2010 Leafing the Green is a two year project centred on a writer in residence. The writer will be commissioned to:
They are seeking a professional, practising writer with a proven track record of high quality work and with an interest in developing their socially engaged practice. For more information, visit www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/artseducation For an information pack on the project and how to apply contact Heather Evans on 01224 346361 or hevans@aberdeencity.gov.uk PlayGroup Traverse Theatre Location: Edinburgh Traverse Theatre are launching a brand new script discussion group. Just like a book group, you will read a script and then meet to discuss it. The first script discussed will be Edward Albee’s A Delicate Balance on Wednesday 28th April at 11.30am. PlayGroup takes place in the fun, informal setting of the Traverse Bar Cafe, led by Traverse Literary Officer, Jennifer Williams. To book, or for more information, please call Jennifer Williams on 0131 228 3223.
Smallfish Theatre - Call for New Plays Smallfish Theatre Location: London, UK Smallfish Theatre are now, for a limited period, accepting submissions for new plays and theatrical pieces for UK production. Smallfish Theatre are a committed production company are seeking new and exciting scripts for production in 2010 and 2011. They are particularly interested in receiving submissions of diverse formats and forms, and are committed to developing work with playwrights input. For further information, please contact info@smallfishtheatre.co.uk Introductory Creative Workshops South Square Centre Location: Bradford, UK Dates: 11, 18, 25 April and 2 May 2010 South Square Centre is offering four introductory creative workshops using random words or your scraps of ideas to devise a story through the exploration of character, premise, dialogue, back-stories and technical issues to develop a script for performance. City Literary Institute - Playwriting 2 City Literary Institute Location: London Dates: 15 April - 17 June 2010 Playwriting 2 is a continuous workshop for playwrights and comedy and drama writers who have work in progress: an opportunity to review the elements of a play and to continue working on your own draft. Classes are held on Thursday afternoons, from 3.30 pm to 5.30pm. For more information, please contact jagsw2@yahoo.co.uk Blossom Theatre Co - Call for Short Plays Blossom Theatre Co Location: Birmingham Deadline: 17 April 2010 Blossom Theatre Co are looking for short plays of 15 minutes maximum, with a cast of four or less, that use interactive artworks as inspiration and as a performance space. Four pieces will be selected as a promenade script in hand performance at The Public on May 2nd. Free Workshop: Come to The Public on Wednesday 7th April 2010 for a free creative performance writing workshop from 11am-1pm. You will get the opportunity for a tour of the interactive exhibits and to write from exercises to produce short plays you can submit for the competition. For more information regarding submissions, please contact Rachel Sambrooks info@blossomtheatreco.com Bare Bones Nights - Call for Submissions Old Red Lion Theatre Location: London, UK Deadline: 17 April 2010 Bare Bones Nights consist of four new short plays submitted by exciting playwrights of the moment which are chosen and directed by emerging directors and using professional actors. The concept for the night is that only the bare minimum stage devices are used – so only the absolutely necessary props, costume, set, lights. The focus is therefore very much on the quality of the writing and performance. The submission date for the next night on Monday 21st June is April 17th at 5pm. The next Bare Bone night is March 29 2010 7pm & 8.30pm Please submit in PDF or Word format, with a brief detail about your previous experience as well as a short synopsis of the piece. To apply, please email barebones2010@gmail.com or for more information, visit http://www.barebonesnights.com/ Fast Track Introduction to Playwriting Euphoricink Location: London, UK Deadline: 17-18 April 2010 Euphoricink are offering a two day course aimed at teaching beginners everything you need to know about the art and craft of script writing. These sessions aim to be informative, fun, accessible and practical in nature, and are delivered by the former head of the Royal Court Theatre's Young Writers Programme Cost: £290 (including lunch, drinks and writing materials) For more information, please visit http://euphoricink.co.uk/playwriting_workshops or email Nadine Khadr Renton at nadine@euphoricink.co.uk Extreme Playwriting Ideas Tap Location: Soho Theatre, London, UK Date: 19 April 2010 7-10pm Telling the bravest stories in the boldest ways To find out more, visit http://www.ideastap.com
Creative Leap Sampad Location: Birmingham, UK Date: 21 April 2010 Creative Leap is a new funding and training scheme for emerging artists based in Birmingham offering grants of up to £2,000 to develop and showcase new work. Open to emerging artists working in any artform including film and digital media, visual and performing arts, written and spoken word. Artists taking part will be able to:
Creative Leap is free of charge. For further information, eligibility criteria and for an application form, please contact Pat Dawson pat@sampad.org.uk Street Voices 3 Freedom Studios Location : Yorkshire, UK Deadline: 23 April 2010 Street Voices 3 is a playwriting course for committed, emerging writers aged 17 and over from Yorkshire, particularly those from first- and second-generation-born Black, Asian, and minority ethnic backgrounds. This is an opportunity to have your work performed in front of live paying audiences in Yorkshire and London. Freedom Studios intends to commission a writer from Street Voices for its next national touring production. Street Voices 3 will take place over five weekend workshops between May and September 2010 to develop and support emerging writers in the realisation of original twenty-minute short plays. There will be one to one mentoring sessions, feedback on work in progress and creative communication and exchanges. To apply, request an application form by emailing hello@freedomstudios.co.uk
Ten Minute Play Competition Sussex Playwrights' Club/The New Venture Theatre, Brighton Location: Sussex, UK Deadline: 23 April 2010 The Sussex Playwrights’ Club, in association with The New Venture Brighton welcome entries for a national 10 MINUTE PLAY competition. Prize: Up to eight scripts will be chosen for a production in the theatre’s studio from Enquiries can be made by using the contact form on the Sussex Playwrights’ Club website www.sussexplaywrights.com or www.newventure.org.uk, or alternatively should be addressed (with a SAE please) to Ian Black, The New Venture Theatre, Bedford Place, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 2PT Seeking Playwrights FoxedUP Theatre Location: London Deadline: 30 April 2010 FoxedUP Theatre are a new, exciting, all-female theatre company, seeking submissions from playwrights for casts of 7 or more women, to be performed at a London fringe venue later in the year. FoxedUP are also interested in finding playwrights who would be keen to come and write for them as they devise their own piece. Enquiries should be made by contacting Eleanor Lamb contact@foxeduptheatre.com To find out more, visit www.foxeduptheatre.com Dys-pla Festival Making Theatre Work Location: London, UK Deadline: 1 May 2010 Making Theatre Work are looking for 60 minute plays by dyslexic theatre writers to produce as part of the Dys-pla festival taking place in November 2010 at the THEATRO TECHNIS Theatre. They are able to offer between 2-4 night run and will provide actors, directors, rehearsal space (limited) and full publicity. The plays can be on any subject the writer wishes to dramatise, and msft welcome scripts about learning differences, hidden differences and other neo-diversity topics. The deadline for first draft submissions is 1 May 2010. Scripts submitted in advance of this deadline will have the opportunity for development with an experienced director/dramaturg. All scripts will be chosen by 1 August 2010. Please email submissions to dyssing@makingtheatrework.com Fireworks Tinderbox Location: Belfast Deadline: 3 May 2010 Tinderbox Theatre in Belfast are looking for aspiring stage writers between 16 and 25 to take part in their annual young writers programme Fireworks. The Fireworks writers will be working with the actors in the Tinderbox Studio Ensemble. In addition writers will watch plays or readings and any Tinderbox productions that coincide with the programme, as well as read and analyse plays together. Writers must be available in Belfast over various dates between June 13 and October 18 2010. To apply, you will need to send two pages of dialogue from a previous script (not written for this application), and a covering letter about yourself stating why you are interested in taking part in Fireworks, and your writing experience so far. To find out more and apply http://www.tinderbox.org.uk
Words In The Right Order Arvon Foundation Location: Shropshire Deadline: 3 May - 8 May 2010 The course focuses on how summarising and ordering things in advance can help you find your play. Tutored by Meredith Oakes and Mike Bartlett, the course will employ methods to let your play find you: about how characters can emerge as you write, or how a few words can open up a whole new set of consequences. Cost: single room - £595, shared room - £545 For more information telephone 01588 640658 or email thehurst@arvonfoundation.org
BBC Drama Writers Academy The BBC Drama Writers Academy 2010 is now open for applications. The 2010 Academy will train up to eight writers over a period of 12 months. The first three months will consist of a paid training course in writing for Continuing Drama Series, consisting of a number of workshops and lectures accompanied by intensive writing exercises and analysis. During this period each writer will write a broadcast episode of Doctors. To find out more and apply, http://www.bbc.co.uk/writersroom/academy/ HighTide Festival 2011 - Call For Play Submissions HighTide is open for play submissions for HighTide Festival 2011. They are looking to fully produce and premiere new works by emerging playwrights. They welcome international scripts, written in English. To find out more, visit http://www.hightide.org.uk/get-involved/playwrights/ Vibrant - An Anniversary Festival of Finborough Playwrights Finborough Theatre Location: London, UK Deadline: 25 May - 19 June 2010 To celebrate its 30th anniversary year, the multi-award-winning Finborough Theatre presents an anniversary festival of thirty new works for the stage by thirty UK and international playwrights, discovered, developed or championed by the Finborough Theatre, featuring many premieres of brand new plays by some of the famous playwrights who began their careers at the Finborough Theatre. Iain F MacLeod is amongst the celebrated artists. For more information, visit www.finboroughtheatre.co.uk
StorySLAM The Albany Location: London, UK Dates: 27 May 2010 The Albany are hosting StorySLAM:Live on 27 May. Following the success of the first StorySLAM:Live season, this is another chance to win a £100 prize for your 5 minute story, told on stage by you, with the theme The Seven Deadly Sins. Expect live music, book stalls and networking. For more information, visit: http://www.thealbany.org.uk/ Call for Monologue Submissions The Good Ear Review Location: International Deadline: 1 June 2010 The Good Ear Review—a dramatist's literary journal—is a website dedicated to publishing stand-alone monologues that share a moment in time with the reader (and, eventually, the audience). They are committed to posting original and quality writing from both established writers and emerging playwrights. Please visit www.TheGoodEarReview.com to read posted monologues to get a sense of the layout and the work that The Good Ear Review publish. For submission guidelines, visit http://thegoodearreview.com/submission-guidelines/ Please send monologue submissions, in the body of the email, to: submit@thegoodearreview.com The Art of Playwriting 2010 Faber & Faber Location: London, UK Dates: 15 - 19 September 2010 This course is aimed at those who want to write a new play or develop an existing idea. It will consist of group work and one to one feedback. Within the three days you will discover and develop what you really want to write about, whilst refreshing your process with new techniques and detailed feedback. To find out more, visit: http://www.faber.co.uk/article/2010/2/art-of-playwriting-2010-writing-new-plays-and-deve/ Writers' Lab The University of Bolton Location: North West England, UK The University of Bolton is developing a writer's programme in association with a number of production companies in the North West (AbbottVision, Red Productions, Lime Pictures, BBC writersroom, LA Productions, Made In Manchester, R.S.J. Productions). This is a scheme for writers that want to develop their skills working in an industry context. Writers will develop an original script as well as learn about team writing and producing. In order to develop the scheme effectively they are offering free places to 16 new writers from the North West. This pilot scheme will put writers into direct contact with the best TV, radio and web producers in the region. Who can apply for this scheme? The scheme is open to writers based within the North West region who have already had a script commissioned or had a professional reading of their work (for any platform, film, radio, stage, TV or the web) or had material published. You will be expected to be able to work effectively on scripted material from the start of the project. This is not a scheme for beginners. Applicants must be over 18 and not in full-time education. If you wish to discuss the project further, please contact the University of Bolton on infowriterslab@bolton.ac.uk Alternatively, you can speak to Jane Stuart on 01204 903331 or Anna Zaluckzkowska on 01204 903237 The Lowdown North West Playwrights Location: Manchester, UK-wide Dates: Ongoing Aimed at anyone interested in new writing for performance, The Lowdown is a mix of industry news, comment and reflection. You'll find debates on current topics, and updates on all things connected to North West Playwrights. Writers On Writing: North West Playwrights ask writers who have benefited from their workshops and classes to share their experiences. If you'd like to contribute, The Lowdown would be delighted to hear from you. Writers' Opportunities: North West Playwrights also include details of local, national and international workshops, competitions and training opportunities. If you have any writing opportunities to share with other subscribers, please email newplaysnw@hotmail.com with the subject line: LOWDOWN OPPS. To subscribe to The Lowdown, please visit http://www.northwestplaywrights.co.uk/the-lowdown/the-lowdown/subscribe-to-ld/ | ||||
Writing for Screen | ||||
|
Write Camera Action Write Camera Action is a series of unique workshops bringing together writers, directors and actors in an informal environment to enhance their skills and learn from each other. Adult: £5.00, Students / Consc / GMAC Members: £3.00 Venue: CCA 1 / CCA 4 (cinema) / CCA 5 / Cafe/Bar / Clubroom Ages: 18 and over To find out more, visit http://cca-glasgow.com/index.cfm?page=236B7D10-868E-4F86-A306909B378E5655&eventid=13F23A5E-7576-1045-AD6912B7FF189280
Writers Factory: Feature Film Course Eleanor Yule/Scottish Screenwriters Location: CCA, 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow Dates: 30 March - 24 August 2010 This long-awaited 22 week intensive evening class will have its first run at the CCA in Glasgow in Spring 2010. Devised by UK screenwriting guru Phil Parker and intended for committed screenwriters, the course is heavily workshop based and includes new thinking on the craft, particularly relating to the central importance of genre and theme. The workload for participants will be significant throughout the 22 weeks, the aim being to move from idea to completed rough draft feature film screenplay within a supportive developmental environment. Ideally, participants will begin the course with a new idea rather than reworking extant material. The course will be taught by writer, director Eleanor Yule in collaboration with Scottish Screenwriters. Scottish Screenwriters are administering this course and if you have any query about eligibility, or would like to enquire about participation please contact Jerry Brannigan jerry@passengerproductions.co.uk or John McShane mcshane.john@gmail.com
Contemporary Cinema Course Glasgow Film Theatre Location: Glasgow Dates: 28 April - 30 June 2010 Suitable for beginners, this course is ideal for those wishing to broaden their critical understanding of contemporary cinema and to engage in discussion about a range of topics. Led by David Archibald, journalist and lecturer at the University of Glasgow, the course comprises of 5 films and 5 seminars. Cost:£70/£62 To book a place call the GFT Box Office on 0141 332 6535, or email boxoffice@gft.org.uk The Edinburgh Screenwriters' Official Award for Best Short or Feature Screenplay Leith Short Film Festival Location: Edinburgh Deadline: 7 May 2010 The 5th Leith Short Film Festival is now open for submissions. The festival is scheduled to take place in June 2010, during the Leith Festival (11-20 June). Films of all genres and budgets will be considered. In addition, there will be a screenplay competition forthe best short and feature screenplay. The winner will be awarded The Edinburgh Screenwriters’ Official Award for Best Short or Feature Screenplay. The winning entries will also be broadcast or performed by a professional cast on local radio. For application guidelines and entry forms, please visit www.leithshortfilms.co.uk
The Story Engine Annual Conference The Story Engine Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne Dates: 4-5 May 2010 The Story Engine returns for its fourth annual conference. The essential Northern event for screenwriters, The Story Engine offers case studies, practical workshops, panel discussions on emerging trends, transmedia experiences, storylining and a focus on the relationships between writers, directors and producers in film, web and TV. The full line-up of speakers, along with the confirmed programme for the two-day conference, will be announced on Monday 19 April. Cost: £110 for two days of events, lunch included. For more information, visit www.thestoryengine.com To book, visit www.tynesidecinema.co.uk or by calling the Tyneside Cinema box office on 0845 217 9909. MA Television Fiction Writing Glasgow Caledonian University The MA Television Fiction Writing is one of only two programmes in the UK devoted specifically to scriptwriting for television. The teaching programme was developed in close collaboration with the television industry, ensuring that a real workplace context and direct market relevance is maintained. It focuses both on writing and analysis, as these are essential skills for a career in the television industry. Successful students will graduate with both a masters degree and at least one project or script ready to take to market. Competitive, industry-sponsored scholarships are available. To find out more, visit http://www.gcal.ac.uk/study/postgraduate/courses/television-fiction-writing-8997.php
Screenwriting MA - One Place Available The National Film and Television School Location: Buckinghamshire Deadline: 17 April 2010 An opportunity has arisen at the country's premier film school, The National Film and Television School to study on the two year Screenwriting MA. One place has become available after Easter this year, and NFTS are seeking a highly talented individual with some existing experience of writing for drama either stage or screen, to join the current first year group of 7 writers. It is not necessary to have a university degree to be eligible to apply. The school seeks the highest standard applicants from all over the world, and offers an international standard training in a real film and tv studio environment. Screenwriters receive individualised attention and have their unique voice nurtured, and are taught by industry practitioners- writers, producers, directors and actors. Writers graduate with at least one fully developed feature screenplay and a selection of shorter pieces, such as tv episodes, short plays, short film and animations. The NFTS has an unrivalled access to introductions to the industry for its students on graduation. During the course, a continuous stream of masterclasses by practitioners of international standing, and weekly previews of the best of films from all over the world, provide total immersion in the world of film-making . For further information about the school, and for how to apply visit http://www.nfts.co.uk/courses/screenwriting For enquiries about the one place for Screenwriting 2010, please email Corinne Cartier, Head of Screenwriting at apply@nfts.co.uk How To Write For Screen London Book Fair Location : London Deadline : 17 April 2010, 2.30pm - 5.00pm Do you want to write for film or television? How do you go about learning the best way to tell your stories in script format? What books (and scripts) should you read? Do you need to do a degree in scriptwriting or can you do short courses? Who should you submit to and what should you submit? Are film and television writers different from novelists? To find out more, visit http://www.londonbookfair.co.uk/page.cfm/Action=Seminars/SeminarID=112
South West Voices Writers must submit a pitch for an original series, serial or single drama idea for television (one page maximum), along with a full-length original sample script (for theatre, radio, television, or film). Submissions will be assessed on the originality of the idea, the quality of the writing sample, and the strength of voice and potential in the writer. Writers must have had at least one professional drama production or script commissioned previously for theatre, film, television, or radio For more information, please visit http://www.bbc.co.uk/writersroom/opportunity/south_west_voices.shtml
Scripting Futures Script Location : Birmingham, UK Dates : 13 February - 24 April This programme of screenwriting activity is funded by Screen WM and delivered in partnership with Red Room Films, Animation Forum West Midlands and Hello Digital. For more information and booking details, visit www.scriptonline.net/screen.html or contact Script at catherine.edwards@scriptonline.net
Muslim Writers Awards Muslim Writers Awards Location : UK-wide Deadline: 14 May 2010 For the fourth year running the Muslim Writers Awards is calling out for creative, interesting, and exciting submissions from writers across the country. All entrants must be Muslim and work should be submitted in the English Language. Submissions do not need to be centred on topics of Islam or Muslim identity, however this is equally welcome. The screenplay category accepts short films (10-20 pages), feature-length scripts (over 60 pages), and TV episodes (30 pages). To find out more and apply, visit http://muslimwritersawards.org.uk/submit-work/unpublished-categories
Comedy Writing - Beyond A Joke Arvon Foundation Location : Yorkshire, UK Dates : 24 -29 May 2010 Focusing on developing exciting new approaches to the classic sitcom format, this course will encourage writers to cultivate a strong, individual comic voice. Tutored by Graham Duff and James Payne, along with guest David Nobbs. There will be practical sessions involving brainstorming, table readings of students’ work and polishing of scripts. It will also focus on the key stages of getting your script from raw idea to final draft. Cost: single room - £595, shared room - £545 For more information telephone 01422 843714 or email lumbbank@arvonfoundation.org Stories For Screen Arvon Foundation Location : Devon, UK Dates : 17-12 June 2010 Beginners and more experienced screenwriters alike will benefit from this course which will take students through the development process from first idea to complete script. The course is led by Jez Butterworth and Allegra Huston, with guest Patrick Marber. You will explore all aspects of storytelling on screen with workshops, discussions and screenings of films to help students develop their original scripts or adaptations. Please note, this course is fully booked. Please contact the Arvon Foundation if you would like to be put on the waiting list or to discuss other courses. For more information, please call 01409 231338, or email totleighbarton@arvonfoundation.org The John Brabourne Awards The Cinema and Television Benevolent Fund Location : UK-wide Deadline : 31 July 2010 The John Brabourne Awards are a stepping stone for up and coming talent driven to further their experiences and careers in all aspects of film and television. The awards also seek to help those disadvantaged in some way, either through lack of funds or set-backs due to illness or accident. There are two types of award, the CTBF Awards and the Sponsored Awards. For more information and application forms, please visit http://www.ctbf.co.uk/johnbrabourneawards/aboutawards.html
Screenwriting Courses and Events Euroscript’s goal is to facilitate the production of highest-quality marketable screenplays for film and television. Euroscript comprises a team of experienced and diverse industry professionals including producers, working screenwriters, script consultants and film-makers Training is at the heart of the Euroscript programme. They offer a wide range of courses and events to help develop your screenwriting, marketing and networking skills no matter your level, using experienced industry practitioners giving personal feedback on your work. Euroscript offer a diverse range of: Day and Weekend Courses, Evening Courses, Project Development Workshops and Free Events For all upcoming courses and events, please view the Euroscript monthly calendar http://www.euroscript.co.uk/calendar.html Writers' Lab University of Bolton Location : North West England What is the Scheme? The University of Bolton is developing a writer's programme in association with a number of production companies in the North West (AbbottVision, Red Productions, Lime Pictures, BBC writersroom, LA Productions, Made In Manchester, R.S.J. Productions). This is a scheme for writers that want to develop their skills working in an industry context. Writers will develop an original script as well as learn about team writing and producing. In order to develop the scheme effectively we are offering free places to 16 new writers from the North West. This pilot scheme will put writers into direct contact with the best TV, radio and web producers in the region. Who can apply for this scheme? The scheme is open to writers based within the North West region who have already had a script commissioned or had a professional reading of their work (for any platform, film, radio, stage, TV or the web) or had material published. You will be expected to be able to work effectively on scripted material from the start of the project. This is not a scheme for beginners. Applicants must be over 18 and not in full-time education. If you wish to discuss the project further, please contact the University of Bolton on infowriterslab@bolton.ac.uk Alternatively, you can speak to Jane Stuart on 01204 903331 or Anna Zaluckzkowska on 01204 903237.
| ||||
| Writing for Radio | ||||
| Radio Fiction Radio is an ideal medium for fictional characters to come to life and tell their story. This course is about listening and noticing, welcoming and letting characters lead your writing on a great adventure. Discover the freedoms and disciplines of radio. Single room: £595 For more information or to book, visit http://www.arvonfoundation.org/pc543.html BBC Scotland Radio Drama Newsletter Listen out for the exciting range of drama and readings being broadcast on BBC Radio 4 and BBC Radio Scotland in the New Year. To access the latest edition of their newsletter, please click here
| ||||
| What's On | ||||
Bear On A Chain by Sue Glover Mish Gorecki Goes Missing by Skye Loneragan- New Shows Added The Cherry Orchard adapted by John Byrne WACfest Weekend Casablanca (The Lunchtime Cut) by Morag Fullerton Underneath It All: A Rehearsed Reading by 1331 Theatre Turbo Folk by Alan Bissett Rehearsal Room 16 The Woman from the North by Bernard MacLaverty From The West Bank (including Ramallah by David Grieg) Please, Mister by Patrick Harkins Before I Go by Ian Pattison
| ||||
The Playwrights Network The Playwrights Network links regional organisations which work to develop playwrights (and sometimes writers working in other media too) across the UK. | ||||
The Scottish Society of Playwrights (SSP) A professional members' organisation that represents, develops and promotes the interests and craft of professional Scottish playwrights working within the theatre sector. To become a member or for more information about the Society, please see their website www.scottishsocietyofplaywrights.co.uk Note: Could any member who has recently changed address or contact details please send in their most up to date information? Thank you. | ||||
The Playwrights' Studio, Scotland is grateful for the support of: | ||||
| ||||