privacy

Privacy Policy

Download a copy of our Privacy Policy here

1.  Introduction

Playwrights' Studio, Scotland is the nation's only arts organisation exclusively dedicated to the long-term support, development and promotion of Scotland's playwrights.  We work actively and creatively with playwrights, connecting them with audiences and organisations, for the ultimate enrichment and enjoyment of the people of Scotland and beyond.

As a member of the public, a professional practitioner interested in new playwriting, or an emerging, aspiring or established professional playwright, we are committed to keeping your data secure.  We will use it only in ways which meet your needs and allow us to provide efficient and effective communications, Programmes and Services. 

In preparation for the changes to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have updated our privacy policy to explain why we collect your personal data and how we use it

If you would like more information about GDPR, you can visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

1.2     About us

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by Playwrights' Studio, Scotland, a charity registered in Scotland with the charity registration number SC036767.  We are based at the CCA, 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow, G2 3JD.  You can call us on 0141 332 4403 or email us on info@playwrightsstudio.co.uk

2.  The data we collect and how we use it

We will only collect data which is necessary for us to provide you with the best communications, Projects and Services.  There are two ways in which we do this: when you sign up to receive information from us, and/or when you apply for our Programmes or use our Services.

2.1    Signing up to receive information from us

When you submit your data (name, email address and postcode):

  • Through the Subscribe Form on our website
  • When you apply for our Programmes or use Services (and you choose to 'opt-in' to receive information)
  • When you 'opt-in' to receive information at an event

we will use this data to send you:

  • Enews & Updates
  • Events
  • Playwriting Opportunities

These will be sent according to the preferences you have selected. 

We use an email provider, Mailchimp, to store your data and to deliver our monthly Enews & Updates, and regular Events and Playwriting Opportunities. 

For more information, please see Mailchimp's Privacy Policy.

2.2   Applying for our Programmes and/or using our Services

When you apply for a Programme (for example, Mentoring or New Playwrights Awards) or use a Service (for example, National Script Reading Service), we collect your data (name, full postal address, email address and telephone number, application contents and scripts or script samples).

We will store and use this data for legitimate interests* to efficiently administrate our Programmes and Services, and to contact you about their outcomes or for any queries. 

We will store your information for as long as your relationship with us is active.  This will extend for several years so that we can keep an accurate record of your activity with us over time, and to monitor participation patterns in our Programmes and Services, particularly in relation to geographical location.  On an ongoing basis, we will review what information we hold and delete what is no longer necessary.

Depending on which Programme or Service you are applying to or using, your data will be held for a maximum of six months by specialist providers Submittable (for script reading services) and Eventbrite (for some events such as conferences).  This will allow us to efficiently undertake the administration and communication required to process your application or submission.

For further information, please see Submittable's privacy policy and Eventbrite's privacy policy.

The data will subsequently be transferred onto Playwrights' Studio, Scotland's secure servers and Microsoft One Drive.  For more information, please see Microsoft's privacy statement.

* Legitimate interests are the interests of Playwrights' Studio, Scotland in conducting and managing our work to enable us to provide you with the highest quality Programmes and Services and the best and most secure experience.  This does not override your privacy rights and you can object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests.

2.3    Equalities monitoring

When you apply for a Programme or use a Service, we will also ask you for demographic information such as your age and gender.  This is separated from your personal data and is not identifiable.  It is used to monitor against our Equalities, Diversity and Inclusion targets to ensure that our work is as open and accessible as possible to different social groups.

3.  Website

We use Google Analytics to collect information on web browsing.  Google Analytics uses cookies to tell us details such as number of visits, length of visit, search engine used etc.  A cookie is a term for a packet of data that a computer receives, then sends back without changing or altering it.

All of the information that is collected is anonymised and cannot be used to identify you.

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites.  We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please do let us know you have any concerns about the websites we have linked to, by emailing info@playwrightsstudio.co.uk).

4.  Sharing data

We will never sell your personal data or share it for marketing purposes. 

We will not share your personal data with other organisations. 

The only exceptions to this are where it is necessary to deliver our Programmes and Services:

  • Occasionally, we will partner with other organisations.  For example, if you apply for a Programme such as a residency offered jointly with another charitable organisation, their staff may require to access your data in order to assist with the selection process
  • Occasionally, we will share your data trusted sub-contractors, e.g. mentors.  Part of their contract with us includes maintaining your privacy. 

We use specialist providers such as Mailchimp, Submittable and Eventbrite to deliver our Programmes and Services and to send you the information you have 'opted-in' to receive.  Your data will be held with them as long as necessary to efficiently undertake the administration and communication required.

5.  How we store and protect your data

5.1    Storage

We use the email provider, Mailchimp, to store your data and to deliver our monthly Enews, Events and Playwriting Opportunities, according to the preferences you have 'opted-in' to receive.  This will be held by Mailchimp until you unsubscribe.

The following link takes you to Mailchimp's Privacy Policy - https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

For Programmes and Services, your data will be held for a maximum of six months by specialist providers Submittable and Eventbrite.  This allows us to efficiently undertake the administration and communication required to process your application or submission.

Submittable Privacy Policy - https://www.submittable.com/privacy

Eventbrite Privacy Policy - https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

The data will subsequently be transferred onto Playwrights' Studio, Scotland's secure servers and Microsoft OneDrive. 

Microsoft privacy statement - https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

Playwrights' Studio, Scotland is based in Scotland and we store our data within the European Union.  Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area, but we will only allow them to do this if your data is adequately protected.  Microsoft, Mailchimp, Submittable and Eventbrite are all signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

5.2    Protection

We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). 

Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security.  Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Only contracted staff have access to our servers which are password protected, changed regularly and changed once a staff member leaves the organisation.  Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of data protection procedures which staff are required to follow when handling personal data.

6.  Analysis of your data

We carry out research and analysis on our databases (held on Mailchimp, Playwrights' Studio, Scotland's secure servers and Microsoft One Drive) to determine the success of our Programmes and Services in reaching those with an interest in applying to or using them.  This allows us to better understand behaviour and responses and to identify patterns and trends, particularly the geographical location of applicants and those who use our Services.  This helps inform our approach towards our communications, how accessible our Programmes and Services are, and makes Playwrights' Studio a more efficient and effective organisation.  Understanding our applicants and the users of our Services helps us provide a better experience. 

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us to monitor and improve these communications. 

When you apply for a Programme or use a Service, we will also ask you for demographic information such as age or gender.  This is separated from your personal data and is not identifiable.  It is used to monitor against our Equalities, Diversity and Inclusion targets to ensure that our work is as open and accessible as possible to different social groups.

Any analysis we undertake or report on will never identify you as an individual.

7.  Your privacy rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data.  Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • The right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request)
  • The right to have your data erased (although this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • The right to have inaccurate data corrected
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal data, or would like to access your information, please email info@playwrightssstudio.co.uk or write to the Communications & Projects Co-ordinator, Playwrights' Studio, Scotland, CCA, 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow, G2 3JD.

8.  Complaints

We hope that you never will have any concerns about Playwrights' Studio's collection and use of your personal data.  However, if you have any complaints about an issue concerning your data protection and privacy rights, please email info@playwrightssstudio.co.uk or write to the Communications & Projects Co-ordinator, Playwrights' Studio, Scotland, CCA, 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow, G2 3JD.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protecton or privacy rights have been infringed, you can report a concern with the UK Information Commissioner's Office which regulates and enforces data protection legislation in the UK.

Details of how to do this can be found on their website or you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office through a web form or telephone 0303 123 1113.

9.  Changes to our privacy policy

We will review this policy on a regular basis to keep it up to date and ensure it still accurately states how and why we collect and store your data.  The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11.05.2018

Follow Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland on: Facebook Twitter